Contact Us

Staff Directory

Administrative

Anchorage

Name and Email Address Title Phone
Lori Wing-Heier Director (907) 465-2560
Christopher Napoleon Administrative Assistant (907) 269-7892
Jennifer Romero Secretary (907) 269-7909
Lynn Marine-Alley Office Assistant (907) 269-7900

Juneau

Name and Email Address Title Phone
Lori Wing-Heier Director (907) 465-2560
Anna Latham Deputy Director (907) 465-2518
Grey Mitchell
Healthcare Program Coordinator
(907) 465-2573
Laura Watson Administrative Officer (907) 465-2597
Stacie Estevez Administrative Assistant (907) 465-4613
Brian Sonesen Office Assistant (907) 465-2020
Linda Marlar Office Assistant (907) 465-2575
Holly Fogus Publications Specialist (907) 465-4616
Chip Wagoner Regulations Specialist (907) 465-8486
Consumer Services
Name and Email Address Title Phone
Shauna Nickel Supervisor (907) 269-7914
Daniel Brow Consumer Service Specialist (907) 269-7891
Elizabeth Stewart Consumer Service Specialist (907) 269-7893
Investigations
Name and Email Address Title Phone
Alex Romero Chief Investigator (907) 269-7918
Eric Odegard Investigator (907) 269-7917
John Holley Investigator (907) 269-7922
Bill Morris Investigator (907) 269-3985
Licensing
Name and Email Address Title Phone
Chris Murray Program Coordinator (907) 465-2545
Katie Damian Supervisor (907) 465-2578
Kelli Patterson Examiner for Licensee Last Name/Firm Name D - L
(907) 465-2596
Danielle Ropella Examiner for Licensee Last Name/Firm Name A - C
and CE Providers
(907) 465-3420
Heather Pedersen Examiner for Licensee Last Name/Firm Name M - Z
(907) 465-8491
Life / Health Filings & Market Conduct
Name and Email Address Title Phone
Greg Campbell
Actuary (907) 465-2577
Sarah Bailey Supervisor (907) 465-4608
Mae Gabor Insurance Specialist (907) 465-2595
Jake Lauten Insurance Specialist (907) 465-5471
Chelsy Maller Insurance Specialist (907) 465-4607
Don Hale Insurance Specialist (907) 465-4618
Property / Casualty Filings & Market Conduct
Name and Email Address Title Phone
Mike Ricker Actuary (907) 465-2564
Charles Donart Supervisor (907) 465-4619
Emil (Robert) Mackey Insurance Specialist (907) 465-2517
Kyle Hardin Insurance Specialist (907) 465-6825
Joanne Bennett Insurance Specialist (907) 269-8114
Janet Wade Insurance Specialist (907) 269-7911
Financial Reports and Audits
Name and Email Address Title Phone
Rebecca Nesheim Tax Auditor - Supervisor (907) 465-2584
Courtney Reeves Accounting Clerk (907) 465-4615
Financial Examinations
Name and Email Address Title Phone
Maxine Froemling Chief Financial Examiner (907) 269-7907
Jeff Bodine Accounting Technician (907) 465-4609
Doug Hartman Financial Examiner (907) 269-7906
David Phifer Financial Examiner (907) 269-7903
Wally Thomas Financial Examiner (907) 269-7905

Anchorage Office

Division of Insurance
Robert B. Atwood Building
550 W. 7th Ave., Ste 1560
Anchorage, AK 99501-3597

Juneau Mailing Address

Division of Insurance
P.O. Box 110805
Juneau, AK 99811-0805

Juneau Street Address

Division of Insurance
333 Willoughby Ave., 9th Fl.
Juneau, AK 99801-1770

Please note: express couriers such as UPS and FedEx require the street address, but U.S. Postal Service does not deliver to the street address. 

Fax Numbers

Anchorage (907) 269-7910
Juneau (907) 465-3422
Producer Licensing Section (907) 465-2816